Data Protection

To avail of our services, you share your information with us. To be your diagnostic imaging provider we respect that information and keep it safe. On this page you will find out how we do that and what your rights are. We think it’s important that you read this page. It will tell you everything you need to know.

Who we are?

For the purpose of Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (General Data Protection Regulations), hereafter referred to as “GDPR”, the data controller is Alliance Medical Diagnostic Imaging Ltd (we/us/our). We are registered in Ireland and Northern Ireland under company numbers 441778 and 417462 (respectively) and have our registered offices at the following addresses:

Republic of IrelandNorthern Ireland
Alliance Medical Diagnostic Imaging Ltd.
Portal House
Raheen
Limerick
V94 PHX7
Alliance Medical Diagnostic Imaging (NI) Ltd.
Northwest Independent Hospital
Churchill House
Ballykelly
County Derry
BT49 9HS

Data Protection Officer

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@alliancemedical.ie or by writing to them at Data Protection Officer, Alliance Medical Diagnostic Imaging Ltd., Portal House, Raheen, Limerick, V94 PHX7.

Information we may collect from you

We collect personal information from you, for example:

  • When a referral letter is provided
  • By completing form(s) on our website
  • during the registration process at one our facilities or;
  • by corresponding with us by email and phone.
  • using our website & social media platforms
  • through CCTV footage

Depending on which services you are interested in we may also require information regarding your past medical history.

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns and does not identify any individual.

Our website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. These cookies allow us to distinguish you from other users of our website, which help us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

The cookies we use are “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the site when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily. You can find more information about some analytical cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the list below:

Cookie 3 “utma, utmb, umtc and utmz (also known as Google Analytics)”

The purpose of this cookie is it enables us to:

  • Recognise you when you return to our site and track the pages you visit.
  • Estimate our audience size.
  • Monitor traffic levels and search queries.

Cookies do not harm your computer and do not enable us or any third party to view any information on your computer’s hard drive. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 23 days.

To learn more about how to reject cookies, visit www.allaboutcookies.org or go to the help menu within your internet browser.

What information do we collect about you?

This is some of the information we collect and hold about you avail of our services:

  • Full Name
  • Date of Birth
  • Address
  • Signature
  • Previous Medical History
  • Gender
  • Racial/Ethnic Origin
  • Email Address
  • Phone Number
  • IP Address
  • CCTV Images
  • Diagnostic Medical Images
  • Medical Reports

Special Categories of Information

Under GDPR, there are special categories of information that require additional protections for processing. To avail of our services, we will require this information for processing. These information types and the reason we collect them are:

CategoryRequired
Biometric InformationYes, we do collect biometric information. This information is collected through CCTV. We use CCTV for the purpose of Health, Safety and Security.
Health InformationYes, we collect health information. The collection of health information helps improve the services we provide to you. We will always ask for your consent to do this.
Racial/Ethnic OriginYes, we collect information regarding your Racial/Ethnic Origin. This information is required for DXA scanning. We will always ask for your consent to do this.
Political OpinionsNo, we do not collect political opinions.
Religious or philosophical beliefsNo, we do not collect religious or philosophical beliefs.
Trade Union MembershipNo, we do not collect information regarding Trade Union membership.
Genetic InformationYes, we collect genetic information. Genetic information is sometimes required for examinations involving contrast agents. We will always ask for your consent to do this.
Sexual OrientationNo, we do not collect information regarding sexual orientation.

How we use your information

We use information about you to:

  • provide relevant the appropriate services;
  • maintain and monitor your healthcare record;
  • protect your interests; and
  • decide and recommend how our services might be suitable for you

To provide with the services under the terms and conditions we agree between us, we need to collect and use personal information about you. If you do not provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services.

We analyse the information that we collect on you through your use of our services in effort to continually improve the services we provide. The information we analyse is prepared into reports. When we prepare these reports, we anonymise any personal identifiable information.

All of our processing must be supported by a lawful basis.

Lawful basis for Processing

To use your information lawfully, we must identify a lawful basis for doing so. Below are the legal bases in which we process your information:

  • performance of a contract;
  • legal obligation;
  • our legitimate interests;
  • your consent;
  • protecting the vital interests of you or others; and

Consent

We have controls to ensure that you are informed when making your decision and that you are aware that you can remove your consent at any time by contacting us. Our consent requests are built on the following principles:

  • Positive Action – Clear affirmative action is required. We will no longer imply or assume consent in the event of no positive action from you.
  • Free will – Your consent must be freely given and not influenced by external factors.
  • Specific – We will be clear on what exactly we are asking your consent for.
  • Recorded – We will keep a record of your consent and how it was obtained.
  • Can be withdrawn at any time – We will stop data processing requiring your consent at any time you make valid request.

How we protect your information

We protect your information with security measures by meeting international standards. We keep our IT systems secure.

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. Our Data Protection Officer advises on how we can best understand risks to your data rights and freedoms, implemented processes to protect these rights and freedoms.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we will ask you to identify yourself. This is to help us protect your information.

We protect your information with security measures by meeting international standards. We keep our IT systems secure.

Our Data Protection Officer oversees how we collect, use, share and protect your information to ensure your rights are fulfilled. Our Data Protection Officer advises on how we can best understand risks to your data rights and freedoms, implemented processes to protect these rights and freedoms.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we will ask you to identify yourself. This is to help us protect your information.

How long we retain your information for

To meet our legal and regulatory obligations, we hold your information while you for a period of time after you have availed of our services. To help you understand how long we retain your information for, we have summarised our internal retention schedules below:

Type of recordRetention Schedule
Adult patient healthcare records8 years after the conclusion of treatment
Paediatric patient healthcare recordsRetain until the patient’s 25th birthday or 26th birthday if 17 at conclusion of treatment
Obstetric records25 years after birth of child
CCTV Images30 days
Applications for vacant posts1 year

The above listed retention schedules are the minimum time the information is stored. Information may be held longer then the above times. We continuously assess and delete data to ensure it not held for longer than necessary.

Disclosure of your information to Third Parties

We sometimes share your information we third parties. We require these third parties to provide sufficient guarantees that the necessary safeguards and controls have been implemented to ensure there is no impact on your data rights and freedoms. For example to:

  • provide services and information;
  • analyse information;
  • research your experiences dealing with us;
  • collect debts;
  • sell whole or part of our business;
  • prevent or investigate crime and;
  • protect both our interests.

Third Parties we share information with can include:

  • Regulatory bodies including the Data Protection Commissioner/ Information Commissioners Office
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to work with
  • Insurance Companies
  • Debt collection agencies
  • Other Health care professionals we have an agreement to work with
  • Any entity you request your data to be shared with

International Information Transfers

The information that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. We expect the same standard of data protection is applied outside of the EEA to these transfers and the use of the information, to ensure your rights are protected.

Direct Marketing and Recruitment

We need your consent to make you aware of our services and any job opportunities which may be of interest to you. We may do this by phone, post, email, text or through other digital media.

You can decide how much direct marketing and job opportunities you want to accept. If we ever contact you to get your feedback on ways to improve our services, you have the option to opt out.

Your Rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting the Alliance Medical site where you availed of our services, or by contacting our Data Protection Officer.

When you contact us to ask about your information, we will ask you to identify yourself. This is to help us protect your information.

Your right to obtain information cannot unfavourably affect the rights and freedoms of other individuals. We cannot provide information on other people without consent.

We do not generally charge a fee on initial receipt of a Subject Access Request. Where a request is deemed excessive or manifestly unfound, we do have the right to refuse the request or a charge a reasonable fee to cover the administrative costs to fulfil the request.

The following sections inform you of your rights under GDPR, and how to exercise your rights.

Your right to accessing your personal information

You can ask for a copy of your personal information by simply submitting a Subject Access Request. You can request the following information:

  • the purposes of the processing;
  • the categories of personal data concerned;
  • the recipients or categories of recipient to whom the personal data have been or will be disclosed;
  • where possible, the envisaged period for which the personal data will be stored;

Your right to rectifying errors and updating your information

If you want to correct or update any of your personal information please contact the Alliance Medical site where you availed of our services, or our Data Protection Officer. This doesn’t extend to a medical opinion where the data was recorded accurately with the opinion in question.

Restriction or Objection to processing your information

You may have the right to restrict or object to us processing your personal information. We will require your consent to further process this information once restricted. You can request restriction of processing where:

  • The personal data is inaccurate, and you request restriction while we verify the accuracy;
  • The processing of your personal data is unlawful;
  • You oppose the erasure of the data, requesting restriction of processing instead;
  • You require the data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims but we no longer require the data for processing;
  • You disagree with the legitimate interest legal basis and processing is restricted until the legitimate basis is verified.

Your Right to be forgotten

You may ask us to delete your personal information or we may delete your personal information under the following conditions:

  • the personal information is no longer necessary in relation to the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed;
  • you withdraw your consent where there is no other legal ground for the processing;
  • you withdraw your consent for direct marketing or recruitment purposes;
  • the personal information has been unlawfully processed;
  • the personal information must be erased for compliance with a legal obligation.

Your right to information portability

Where possible we can share a digital copy of your information directly with you or another organisation. We will provide this information in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

We do not share information processed under legal obligation or our legitimate interest for portability, in line with GDPR guidance.

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

If you have a complaint about the use of your personal information, please inform the Alliance Medical site where you availed of our services, giving them the opportunity to put things right as quickly as possible.

If you wish to make a complaint you may do so in person, by phone, in writing and by email. We will fully investigate all the complaints we receive. We ask that you supply as much information as possible to help us resolve your complaint quickly.

You can also contact the Supervisory Authority on the below details:

Republic of IrelandNorthern Ireland
NameOffice of the Data Protection CommissionerThe Information Commissioners Office
Websitewww.dataprotection.ie/https://ico.org.uk/
AddressData Protection Office

Canal House

Station Road

Portalington House

Co Laois

R32 AP23

Data Protection Office

21 Fitzwilliam Square

Dublin 2

D02 RD28

The Information Commissioner’s Office Northern Ireland

3rd Floor

14 Cromac Place,

Belfast

BT7 2JB

Emailinfo@dataprotection.ieni@ico.org.uk
Phone+353 (0)57 8684800

+353 (0)761 104 800

+44 (0)28 9027 8757

+44 (0)303 123 1114

Updates to this Notice

We will make changes to this notice from time to time, particularly when we change how we use your information. You can always find an up-to-date version of this notice on this website at www.alliancemedical.ie/data-protection/ , on display at our sites, or you can ask us for a copy.

    • Request a Scan

      Alliance Medical delivers fast access to medical scans in hospital and out of hospital settings.
      Request a Scan
    • Find a Scan Centre Near You

      Your doctor can refer you for medical scans throughout Republic of Ireland & Northern Ireland.
      Find a Centre
    • Scan Types

      Alliance Medical is committed to delivering high quality diagnostic care to our patients at affordable prices.
      Scan Types